FDRLST Media, LLC v. NLRB
[…] [38] Ex parte Graham, 10 F. Cas. 911, 912 (C.C. E.D. Pa. 1818) (Washington, J.).
[39] Picquet, 19 F. Ca. at 611.
[40] Robertson v. R.R. Labor Bd., 268 U.S. 619, 626 (1925).
[41] Id.
[42] Id.
[43] Id.
[44] Id.
[45] Id. at 627.
[46] Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd., 484 U.S. 97, 109 (1987).
[47] Section 10(e) limits the Board’s authority to petition for judicial enforcement to “within any circuit or district [court,] respectively, wherein the unfair labor practice in question occurred or wherein such person resides or transactions business[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 160(e); see also id. § 161(2) (limiting the Board’s enforcement of subpoenas to federal courts “within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person … is found or resides or transacts business”).
[48] NLRB v. Gissel Packing Co., 395 U.S. 575, 617 (1969).
[49] Id.
[50] Id. at 619.
[51] See, e.g., Stein Seal Co. v. NLRB, 605 F.2d 703, 706 (3d Cir. 1979) (“The relevant inquiry is not Dr. Stein’s intent[.]”).
[52] See id.
[53] See, e.g., Hedstrom Co. v.