FDRLST Media, LLC v. NLRB
[…] City of Balt., 32 U.S. 243, 248 (1833).
[24] Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 888-89 (2019).
[25] Gladstone Realtors v. Village of Bellwood, 441 U.S. 91, 101-05 (1979).
[26] 93 Cong. Rec. 6494, 6505 (1947).
[27] Nat’l Labor Relations Board v. Indiana & Michigan Electric Co., 318 U.S. 9 (1943).
[28] Id. at 18.
[29] Id. at 17-18.
[30] 29 C.F.R. § 102.9.
[31] See, e.g., Thompson v. North American Stainless, LP, 562 U.S. 177 (2011).
[32] Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Ctrl. Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 127 (2014).
[33] Id. at 129-30.
[34] 29 C.F.R. § 102.10.
[35] See 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) (authorizing the Board to delegate its authority to regional directors); 29 C.F.R. § 102.1(d) (“Region means that part of the United States or any territory thereof fixed by the Board as a particular region.”); see also 1 NLRB Ann. Rep. at 4, 16 (1936) (“The [pre-NLRA] Board … established 20 regional boards … to adjust cases and hold hearings in the regions where the controversies arose, and thus expedite the cases and enable the parties to avoid the burden of coming to Washington.”).
[36] Ins.